The 3 P’s: Patchouli, Pine, and Peppermint

I had stores in Studio City and Santa Monica, CA for many years and am now selling my products online at www.puresensebypaula.com or by phone at (818) 760-0226. I carry both essential and perfume oils but my first love is plants and all things natural that come from nature. I feel that if we can tune in to the beauty, energy and spirit of plants we can heal ourselves mentally, emotionally and oftentimes physically.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin)

The Patchouli plant is a bushy herb from the mint family and is native to tropical Asia. Its small, white flowers have a distinct scent that has been used in perfumery for centuries. In more recent times it has been included in incense, insect repellants and herbal teas. In ancient Egypt, King Tut loved Patchouli oil so much that he was buried with it.

For centuries, Patchouli has been part of traditional medicines in China, Malaysia and Japan. With strong anti-inflammatory properties, the oil was used to prevent the spread of fevers and epidemics, and was thought to strengthen the immune system.

However, Patchouli's most noted therapeutic uses remain in the energetic and psychological realms. With its earthy, sweet and spicy base note, it is particularly good for overworked and overstressed people or for those that feel “out of touch” with their bodies and their creativity. It is also a relaxing aphrodisiac, very similar in properties to Jasmine and Ylang Ylang. It may be used to arouse the senses and heighten creative expression.

In Indian philosophy, Patchouli is said to unite the three principal forces of the subtle body:

  1. The navel - the creative force of Brahma
  2. The heart center - the balancing force of Vishnu
  3. The Crown - the transcendental power of Shiva.

Patchouli oil helps to ground and harmonize all three of these forces.

Patchouli blends well with Amber, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Rose, Rosewood, Myrrh, Sandalwood, Cedar wood, and citrus notes such as Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lemon and Orange. Since it also has strong astringent properties, it is used in many anti-wrinkle products!

DIY Pulse Point Perfume:
To 1/3 oz. roll-on bottle add:

  • 2 drops Patchouli
  • 3 drops Frankincense
  • 3 drops Amber
  • 7 drops Grapefruit/Pink Grapefruit EO
  • Fill the rest of the bottle with Jojoba, or Fractionated Coconut oil or any neutral oil.

Cap and let sit a day for scent to blend. Dab onto pulse points.

Scots Pine /Pine Needle (Pinus sylvestris)

The Scots or Norway Pine is the most widespread variety as well as the safest and most useful therapeutically. This is the pine that gives off the wonderful Christmas tree smell that is popular year round.

The scent is green, woodsy, fresh, strong, dry and crisp. It is believed to have cleansing, stimulating, uplifting and invigorating effects. When diffused, its properties are known to clear the mind of stress, help eliminate fatigue, enhance concentration, and promote a positive outlook. These qualities make it a useful scent during meditation. Pine oil exhibits powerful antiseptic qualities and is helpful in cases of bronchitis, laryngitis, and flu. It’s also shown to be especially helpful in soothing respiratory problems due to its expectorant properties.

On a more subtle level, Pine oil opens the chest, instills positivity, and helps to restore self-confidence. As an herb of protection, pine works to dissipate a negative self-image and feelings of remorse, replacing these feelings with forgiveness and self-acceptance.

DIY Pine Oil Room Spray/Cleaner:

Add ¼ cup white vinegar into a glass spray bottle and simply add 20-30 drops Pine EO (Essential Oil), and fill with filtered water.

To deodorize and invigorate a room, simply add 2-3 drops Pine oil to a diffuser and let diffusion take place for an hour – this assists in clearing nasal and sinus congestion. This base mixture works well with Lavender, Rosemary, Cedar wood, and Eucalyptus.

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)

Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint. This European herb has an incredibly long history of being used for medicinal purposes. It was dedicated by the Ancient Greeks to Zeus, the king of the gods. As lord of the sky and of lightning, Zeus reflects peppermint oil's visionary potential – its ability to stimulate both clarity of mind and flashes of intuition. Classified as a visionary herb, mint was thought to both uplift the Spirit and stimulate prophetic dreams.

It was used by Ancient Egyptians as a ritualistic perfume. In Ancient Greece and Rome, Peppermint was used to scent bathwater and when in powdered form, in bedding.

Its aroma is refreshing, minty, and very herbaceous. The list of known properties in Peppermint is extensive: cooling, analgesic, antispasmodic, anesthetic, decongestant, expectorant, insecticide and stimulant. It is best avoided by pregnant women and may interfere with homeopathic remedies. It is helpful for people who are unable to concentrate or who have mental fatigue. This effect makes it very useful in treating depression.

On the body, it initially has a warming effect, but then it is ultimately cooling, refreshing, and extremely effective for relieving conditions of a hot climate. As a remedy for colds, it suppresses mucous and fevers and encourages perspiration. Peppermint is one of the most effective oils for the digestive system, recommended for anti-nausea benefits and soothing effects on the gastric system and colon.

One to two drops in a glass of water makes an excellent mouthwash.

To relieve muscle and joint pain rub 2-3 drops into the area of concern 3x daily. Along with Lavender, Spearmint, Birch and Wintergreen, it proves very useful as a refreshing muscle ointment or foot lotion.

To clear the mind, add 2-3 drops each of Peppermint and Eucalyptus and a drop of Lemon in a diffuser.

To treat a headache or sinus issue, apply 2-3 drops to your hand and rub temples, chest and back of neck. It is one of the best essential oils for headaches since it has the ability to improve circulation and relax tense muscles.

Peppermint oil is also great for soothing sunburn. Just mix 2-3 drops with a few drops of Lavender in an aloe gel, oil, or lotion and massage into affected area.

On a more subtle level, it works to facilitate new ideas and impressions. It is not only conducive to learning, but to developing emotional tolerance.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *